Scheduled Rides

Ride Calendar for 2017

  • BRM rides operate under the RULES OF BREVETS RANDONNEURS MONDIAUX and are sanctioned by Audax Club Parisien. BRM rides are recognised by other randonneuring organisations around the world and can be used to qualify for many interesting international events.
  • Gravel rides operate under Kiwi Randonneurs Gravel Rules and are not recognised by other international clubs for qualifying purposes. A few flatter gravel rides are still operated under BRM rules.
  • Road/100 rides are not recognised by other international clubs for qualifying purposes.
  • "Other New Zealand Long Distance Cycling Events" are not organised or sanctioned by Kiwi Randonneurs or ACP. We have included other long-distance cycling events in this calendar that may be of interest to our members. From 2016 onwards we will include members distances in these events for our annual mileage statistics.
  • Please e-mail webmaster@kiwirandonneurs.org.nz (Phillip Hendry) if you see omissions or inaccuracies in this calendar
  • To contact a ride organiser, e-mail redirection will take place if you send your e-mail to firstname@kiwirandonneurs.org.nz.

Note: The Randonneuring calendar operates from 1 November to 31 October of each year.

New Zealand Randonneuring Events 2017

Ride NameEvent Calendar Date
Start LocationDistTypeEvent Organiser
Canterbury Circle 200Sat, 5, Nov-16200Road/BRMAndrew Trevalyn
Otira Odyssey IIISat, 5, Nov-16200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Porongahau 400Sat, 5, Nov-16Ashhurst400Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Porongahau 300Sat, 5, Nov-16Ashhurst300Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Apiti Hills 200Sat, 12, Nov-16Fielding200Road/BRMTim O'Brien
Hinakura 100 milerSat, 19, Nov-16160GravelAndrew Kerr
Western WondersSat, 19, Nov-16300Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Mackenzie Muster 400Sat, 19, Nov-16400Road/BRMShane Davidson
Taupo Challenge (Enduro 320)Sat, 26, Nov-16Taupo300Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Gold'n'WaterSat, 3, Dec-16400Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Coleridge Return 200Sat, 3, Dec-16200Road/BRMShane Davidson
FlatlandsSat, 3, Dec-16Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Marlborough MarvelsSat, 10, Dec-16Picton400Road/BRMSimon Henderson
PWPTue, 13, Dec-16Picton600Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Alpine 600Sat, 17, Dec-16600Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Hilly 200Sat, 17, Dec-16Ashhurst200Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Tiki Vollies RideWed, 28, Dec-16Queenstown1200Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Farewell SpitMon, 2, Jan-17Brightwater400Road/BRMNiel Coventry-Brown
Waihi Goldrush (Coromandel Start)Wed, 4, Jan-17Coromandel Township300Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
The Grim Reaper.Wed, 4, Jan-17Waikanae600Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Gentle Annie midnight startThu, 5, Jan-17Taihape400Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Flatlands - Seals & BulldozersSat, 7, Jan-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Hoki PokiSat, 14, Jan-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Hilly 400Sat, 14, Jan-17Ashhurst400Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Picton Westport PictonSat, 21, Jan-17Picton600Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Marlborough Marvels 400Sat, 21, Jan-17Picton400Road/BRMCraig McGregor
White Rock WildsSat, 28, Jan-17Martinborough160GravelAndrew Kerr
Farce to PassSat, 4, Feb-17300Road/BRMAndrew Trevalyn
Volcanic Excursion 600Sat, 4, Feb-17Turangi600Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Volcanic Excursion 200Sat, 4, Feb-17Turangi200Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Volcanic Excursion 300Sun, 5, Feb-17Turangi300Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Paparoa LoopSat, 11, Feb-17300Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Coromandel 400Sat, 18, Feb-17400Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Coromandel 300Sat, 18, Feb-17300Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
FlatlandsSat, 25, Feb-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Friday Night 300Fri, 3, Mar-17Palmerston North300Road/BRMTim O'Brien
Bell Hill BeautySat, 4, Mar-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Coromandel 200 ( MIXED SURFACE )Sat, 4, Mar-17200GravelKelvin Spicer
Tiki TourSun, 12, Mar-17Queenstown1200Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Last ChanceWed, 15, Mar-17Lake Ruataniwha200Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Auckland-Kaipara 200Sat, 18, Mar-17Hillcrest, Auckland200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
East Coast SurfingSat, 18, Mar-17Masterton200Road/GravelSimon Henderson
FLECHESat, 25, Mar-17>360kmRoad/BRM
Auckland Urban 200Sat, 1, Apr-17Hillcrest, Auckland200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Kaniere 200Sat, 8, Apr-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Hell of the Hutt 200Sun, 9, Apr-17200GravelAndrew Kerr
Easter East Cape 1000Fri, 14, Apr-17Taihape1000Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Hilly 600Sat, 22, Apr-17Turangi (tentative)600Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
A lap of the foothillsSat, 22, Apr-17200Road/BRMAndtrew Trevelyn
ANZAC DayTue, 25, Apr-17Wellington Start finish200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
FlatlandsSat, 29, Apr-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Miranda Dams 200Sat, 29, Apr-17200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Miranda Dams 100Sat, 29, Apr-17100Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Otira Odyssey ISat, 6, May-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Mountainroad return 200Sat, 13, May-17Turangi200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Friday Night 400Fri, 19, May-17Palmerston North400Road/BRMTim O'Brien
FlatlandsSat, 27, May-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Farewell 600(Queen's Birthday weekend)Sat, 3, Jun-17Picton600Road/BRMJeremy Rowe
Tokaanu 200Sat, 10, Jun-17Tokannu200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Ikamatua & BeyondSat, 24, Jun-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
SolsticeSat, 24, Jun-17Martinborough200Road/BRMCraig McGregor
Pongaroa Pub rideSat, 15, Jul-17Palmerston North200Road/BRMTim O'Brien
FlatlandsFri, 21, Jul-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Iky Lake TourSat, 22, Jul-17200Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Rotorua-Te puke 200Sat, 22, Jul-17Rotorua200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
Fielding to TaihapeSat, 5, Aug-17Fielding200Road/BRMTim O'Brien
Te Kuiti 200Sat, 19, Aug-17Te Kuiti200Road/BRMKelvin Spicer
FlatlandsSat, 26, Aug-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Whataroa FunMon, 28, Aug-17300Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
Te AngaSat, 9, Sep-17Pirongia200Road/BRMChristine Couldrey
Gold'n'WaterSat, 16, Sep-17400Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
FlatlandsSat, 23, Sep-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Friday Night 400Fri, 6, Oct-17Palmerston North400Road/BRMTim O'Brien
Rich RewardsSat, 14, Oct-17600Road/BRMDuncan McDonald
FlatlandsSat, 14, Oct-17Featherston200Road/BRMSimon Henderson
Alpine Passes 600Sat, 21, Oct-17600Road/BRMShane Davidson